Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Eastern Federation Support Unit (EFSU)

Address:        Federation Support Unit (FSU), Ground Floor, 1 Bradford Court, Belfast, BT8 6RB

Phone Number: +44 (0)28 9590 9313

E-mail:            info@easternfsu.co.uk

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Specialised category personal data concerning health
  • Employment information
  • Current post held
  • Financial information
  • Training related information

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Availing of our services
  • Applying for a job or a contract
  • Managing performance and payroll
  • Supplying us with service

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • where your employer wishes to use you in the supply of services to us
  • where your employer wishes to avail of the services we provide
  • where a staff member has identified you as next of kin

We use the information that you have given us to:

  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and EFSU, and to provide you with the information, product and services that you request from EFSU;
  • provide you with information about other relevant services that may be of interest to you;
  • notify you about changes to our services;
  • refer you to relevant services in line with our social prescribing policies and procedures.

We may share this information with:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter with you.
  • Local services with which we collaborate to advise and support them in the delivery of their functions to you following receipt of a pre-agreed referral between you and EFSU.
  •  

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting DPO@easternfsu.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

All information you provide us is stored digitally via Cloud in line with UK GDPR. Where international data processor are used, all appropriate technical and legal safeguards will be put in place to ensure you are afforded the same level of protection as within the UK.

Unfortunately, any information transmitted via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted via external sites, however once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

We will

dispose your information securely in line with UK GDPR and EFSU Information Retention Policy.  Further information is available from DPO@easternfsu.co.uk

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at DPO@easternfsu.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at DPO@easternfsu.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk